Connect with us

ENTERTAINMENT

BBNaija: Three reasons why White Money won

Published

on

It is no longer news that ‘Mazi’ White Money has emerged as the winner of Big Brother Naija reality TV show season six, while Liquorose came second.

However, the emergence of White Money’s recent victory wouldn’t shock Nigerians who followed the show from the beginning to the end.

It was known that whoever would emerge the winner from this year’s edition would either be White Money or Liquorose.

A look at how fans voted proves how the two have grown to become the most loved housemate; even though White Money won, some Nigerians have chosen to celebrate Liquorose instead.

Hazel Oyeze Onou, also popularly known as White money, is a Nigerian businessman, comedian, musician, actor, and now Reality TV Star who is expected to make use of his newfound at least for the next one year to his advantage.

According to the report, White Money, who emerged the winner of Big Brother Naija Reality Show Season 6, ‘Shine Ya Eye’ Edition, is entitled to 30 Million Naira Cash Prize, Funded Abeg Digital Wallet, Bitcoins from Patricia, An Apartment from Revolution Plus Properties, and many more.

These are the three reasons why White Money won.

He was strategic

Perhaps, this is the moment Nigerians and lovers of BBNaija reality TV show should give It to Pere after he pointed to the fact that White Money was in the kitchen as a strategy to win. It was as a result of Pere’s act to put an end to this that dented his chance of winning as many felt he was threatened by White Money.

The saying “the way to a man’s heart is through his belly” applies here as White Money was able to win the hearts of the Housemates to himself with his cooking abilities.

2. He was real

White Money happened to be one of the most real housemates from the Shine Ya Eyes edition as he was really from the beginning to the end, which was what drew many Nigerians and lovers to him. His story on life struggles was something numerous Nigerians could relate to.

  1. He was focused

White Money was focused from the start of the show as he didn’t rush into creating any ‘ship’ like many of the housemates did; it was later on in the show he had what could be termed as friendship with Queen.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

ENTERTAINMENT

Billboard Music Awards 2022: See the full winners list

Published

on

Billboard Music Awards 2022: See the full winners list

The 2022 Billboard Music Awards was held on Sunday night in Las Vegas, and it was a star-studded evening in celebration of music’s most chart-topping artists.

 Sean “Diddy” Combs served as the host and executive producer of the show MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

The show included performances from, Travis Scott, Bryson Tiller, Jack Harlow, Christian Combs, Teyana Taylor, Becky G, Burna Boy, Dan + Shay, Ed Sheeran, Elle King and Miranda Lambert, Florence + the Machine, Latto, Maxwell, Rauw Alejandro, and Silk Sonic among many others.

During the broadcast, Doja Cat was named top R&B artist and later won the best R&B album for Planet Her. Megan Thee Stallion was named top female rap artist. Glass Animals was named top rock artist, and also was honored with the Pepsi Mic Drop Moment for “Heat Waves.”

Below, see the full list of winners.

ARTIST AWARDS

Top Artist
Doja Cat
Drake (WINNER)
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd

Top New Artist
Giv?on
Masked Wolf
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
Pooh Shiesty
The Kid Laroi

Top Male Artist
Drake (WINNER)

Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Lil Nas X
The Weeknd

Top Female Artist
Adele
Doja Cat
Dua Lipa
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
Taylor Swift

Top Duo/Group
BTS (WINNER)

Glass Animals
Imagine Dragons
Migos
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak)

Top Billboard 200 Artist
Adele
Drake
Juice WRLD
Morgan Wallen
Taylor Swift (WINNER)

Top Hot 100 Artist
Doja Cat
Drake
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
The Weeknd

Top Streaming Songs Artist
Doja Cat
Drake
Lil Nas X
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
The Weeknd

Top Song Sales Artist
Adele
BTS (WINNER)
Dua Lipa
Ed Sheeran
Walker Hayes

Top Radio Songs Artist
Doja Cat
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
The Weeknd

Top Billboard Global 200 Artist
Doja Cat
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Olivia Rodrigo (WINNER)
The Weeknd

Top Billboard Global (Excl. U.S.) Artist 
BTS
Dua Lipa
Ed Sheeran (WINNER)
Olivia Rodrigo
The Weeknd

Top Tour
Eagles (Hotel California Tour)
Genesis (The Last Domino? Tour)
Green Day, Fall Out Boy & Weezer (The Hella Mega Tour)
Harry Styles (Love on Tour)
The Rolling Stones (No Filter Tour) (WINNER)

Top R&B Artist
Doja Cat (WINNER)

Giv?on
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak)
Summer Walker
The Weeknd

Top R&B Male Artist
Giv?on
Khalid
The Weeknd (WINNER)

Top R&B Female Artist
Doja Cat (WINNER)

Summer Walker
SZA

Top R&B Tour
Bruno Mars (Bruno Mars at Park MGM) (WINNER)

Omarion & Bow Wow (The Millennium Tour 2021)
Usher (The Vegas Residency)

Top Rap Artist
Drake (WINNER)

Juice WRLD
Lil Baby
Moneybagg Yo
Polo G

Top Rap Male Artist
Drake (WINNER)

Juice WRLD
Polo G

Top Rap Female Artist
Cardi B
Latto
Megan Thee Stallion (WINNER)

Top Rap Tour
J. Cole (The Off-Season Tour)
Lil Baby (The Back Outside Tour)
Omarion & Bow Wow (The Millennium Tour 2021) (WINNER)

Top Country Artist
Chris Stapleton
Luke Combs
Morgan Wallen
Taylor Swift (WINNER)
Walker Hayes

Top Country Male Artist
Chris Stapleton
Luke Combs
Morgan Wallen (WINNER)

Top Country Female Artist
Carrie Underwood
Miranda Lambert
Taylor Swift (WINNER)

Top Country Duo/Group
Dan + Shay (WINNER)

Florida Georgia Line
Zac Brown Band

Top Country Tour
Luke Bryan (Proud to Be Right Here Tour)
Eric Church (Gather Again Tour) (WINNER)
Chris Stapleton (All-American Road Show Tour)

Top Rock Artist
Glass Animals (WINNER)

Imagine Dragons
Machine Gun Kelly
Måneskin
Twenty One Pilots

Top Rock Tour
Genesis (The Last Domino? Tour)
Green Day, Fall Out Boy & Weezer (The Hella Mega Tour)
The Rolling Stones (No Filter Tour) (WINNER)

Top Latin Artist
Bad Bunny (WINNER)

Farruko
Kali Uchis
Karol G
Rauw Alejandro

Top Latin Male Artist
Bad Bunny (WINNER)

Farruko
Rauw Alejandro

Top Latin Female Artist
Kali Uchis (WINNER)

Karol G
Rosalía

Top Latin Duo/Group
Calibre 50
Eslabon Armado (WINNER)
Grupo Firme

Top Latin Tour
Bad Bunny (El Último Tour Del Mundo)
Enrique Iglesias & Ricky Martin (Live in Concert)
Los Bukis (Una Historia Cantada Tour) (WINNER)

Top Dance/Electronic Artist
Calvin Harris
David Guetta
Lady Gaga (WINNER)
Marshmello
Tiësto

Top Christian Artist
Carrie Underwood
Elevation Worship
for King & Country
Lauren Daigle
Ye (WINNER)

Top Gospel Artist
CeCe Winans
Elevation Worship
Kirk Franklin
Maverick City Music
Ye (WINNER)

ALBUM AWARDS

Top Billboard 200 Album
Adele, “30”
Doja Cat, “Planet Her”
Drake, “Certified Lover Boy”
Morgan Wallen, “Dangerous: The Double Album”
Olivia Rodrigo, “SOUR” (WINNER)

Top Soundtrack
“Arcane League of Legends”
“Encanto” (WINNER)
“In the Heights”
“Sing 2”
“Tick, Tick… Boom!”

Top R&B Album
Doja Cat, “Planet Her” (WINNER)

Giv?on, “When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time”
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), “An Evening With Silk Sonic”
Summer Walker, “Still Over It”
The Weeknd, “Dawn FM”

Top Rap Album
Drake, “Certified Lover Boy” (WINNER)

Moneybagg Yo, “A Gangsta’s Pain”
Rod Wave, “SoulFly”
The Kid Laroi, “F*ck Love”
Ye, “Donda”

Top Country Album
Florida Georgia Line, “Life Rolls On”
Lee Brice, “Hey World”
Taylor Swift, “Fearless (Taylor’s Version)”
Taylor Swift, “Red (Taylor’s Version)” (WINNER)
Walker Hayes, “Country Stuff: The Album”

Top Rock Album
AJR, “OK Orchestra”
Coldplay, “Music of the Spheres”
Imagine Dragons, “Mercury – Act 1”
John Mayer, “Sob Rock”
Twenty One Pilots, “Scaled and Icy” (WINNER)

Top Latin Album
Eslabon Armado, “Corta Venas”
J Balvin, “Jose”
Kali Uchis, :Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞”
Karol G, “KG0516” (WINNER)
Rauw Alejandro, “Vice Versa”

Top Dance/Electronic Album
C418, “Minecraft – Volume Alpha”
FKA Twigs, “Caprisongs”
Illenium, “Fallen Embers” (WINNER)
Porter Robinson, “Nurture”
Rüfüs Du Sol, “Surrender”

Top Christian Album
Carrie Underwood, “My Savior”
CeCe Winans, “Believe for It”
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music, “Old Church Basement”
Phil Wickham, “Hymn of Heaven”
Ye, “Donda” (WINNER)

Top Gospel Album
CeCe Winans, “Believe for It”
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music, “Old Church Basement”
Maverick City Music, “Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition”
Maverick City Music & Upperroom, “Move Your Heart”
Ye, “Donda” (WINNER)

SONG AWARDS

Top Hot 100 Song
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay” (WINNER)
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Streaming Song
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Glass Animals, “Heat Waves”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay” (WINNER)
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Selling Song
BTS, “Butter” (WINNER)

BTS, “Permission to Dance”
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Top Radio Song
Dua Lipa, “Levitating” (WINNER)

Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Collaboration
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar & GIV?ON, “Peaches”
Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow, “Industry Baby”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay” (WINNER)
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Billboard Global 200 Song
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Olivia Rodrigo, “good 4 u”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay” (WINNER)
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Billboard Global (Excl. U.S.) Song 
BTS, “Butter”
Ed Sheeran, “Bad Habits”
Lil Nas X, “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)”
The Kid Laroi & Justin Bieber, “Stay” (WINNER)
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears”

Top Viral Song
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More” (WINNER)
Gayle, “Abcdefu”
Glass Animals, “Heat Waves”
Masked Wolf, “Astronaut In The Ocean”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Top R&B Song
Doja Cat & The Weeknd, “You Right”
Giv?on, “Heartbreak Anniversary”
Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar & Giv?on, “Peaches”
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), “Leave the Door Open” (WINNER)
WizKid ft. Justin Bieber & Tems, “Essence”

Top Rap Song
Drake ft. 21 Savage, Project Pat, “Knife Talk”
Drake ft. Future & Young Thug, “Way 2 Sexy”
Lil Nas X ft. Jack Harlow, “Industry Baby” (WINNER)
Masked Wolf, “Astronaut In The Ocean”
Polo G, “Rapstar”

Top Country Song
Chris Stapleton, “You Should Probably Leave”
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood, “If I Didn’t Love You”
Jordan Davis ft. Luke Bryan, “Buy Dirt”
Luke Combs, “Forever After All”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like” (WINNER)

Top Rock Song
Coldplay X BTS, “My Universe”
Elle King & Miranda Lambert, “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)”
Imagine Dragons, “Follow You”
Måneskin, “Beggin’” (WINNER) 
The Anxiety: Willow & Tyler Cole, “Meet Me at Our Spot”

Top Latin Song
Aventura x Bad Bunny, “Volví”
Bad Bunny, “Yonaguni”
Farruko, “Pepas”
Kali Uchis, “Telepatía” (WINNER)
Rauw Alejandro, “Todo De Ti”

Top Dance/Electronic Song
Elton John & Dua Lipa, “Cold Heart – PNAU Remix” (WINNER)

Farruko, “Pepas”
Regard x Troye Sivan x Tate McRae, “You”
Tiësto, “The Business”
Travis Scott & HVME, “Goosebumps”

Top Christian Song
Anne Wilson, “My Jesus”
Ye, “Hurricane” (WINNER)
Ye, “Moon”
Ye, “Off The Grid”
Ye, “Praise God”

Top Gospel Song
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music ft. Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, “Jireh”
Ye, “Hurricane” (WINNER)
Ye, “Moon”
Ye, “Off the Grid”
Ye, “Praise God”

Continue Reading

ENTERTAINMENT

Burna Boy performs ‘Last Last’ for first time at Billboard Music Awards

Published

on

Popular Nigerian singer, Damini Ogulu, popularly known as Burna Boy, performed his latest song, Last Last, for the first time at the Billboard Music Awards.

It was another first for the Ye crooner as he also made his debut BBMAs performance.

Last Last, which was released on Friday, was Burna Boy’s first single off his next album, Love Damini.

In a video shared on Billboard’s official page before the performance, Burna Boy talked about making his debut at the prestigious awards ceremony which held at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

He said, “I’m gonna be turned up. I’m gonna be lit. I know that but I don’t know how it’s gonna turn out because it’s my first Billboard performance. ”

Watch pre-performance video below:

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by billboard (@billboard)

Burna Boy talked about love and heartbreak in ‘Last Last’, and will release Love, Damini in July, his birth month.

Continue Reading

ENTERTAINMENT

AMVCA 2022: Ramsey Noah’s Rattlesnake, Funke Akindele win big [Full list of Winners]

Published

on

The full list of winners at the Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) eighth edition, have emerged.

The AMVCA, which was held at the Eko Hotels, Lagos State, was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’s Bonang Matheba.

Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro won the Best Dressed Female at the event, while Best Dressed Male was Denola Grey, each going home with a cash prize of N500,000.

Funke Akindele, who bagged nine nominations, won Best Actress in a comedy, while Broda Shaggi won Best Actor.

Producer and actress, Teniola Aladese won the Trailblazer award with a cash prize of one million naira, and also an extra gift of $2,000 dollars from the Hollywood star, Tasha Smith.

This year’s award has a new category- ‘Best social media content creator’, which was won by ‘Oga Sabinus’.

Here is a full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022:

Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).

Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).

Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).

Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).

Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).

Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).

Best Director: Ramsey Nouah (The Rattlesnake)

Best overall movie: Amina (by Izu Ojukwu and Okey Ogunjiofor)

Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described)

Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Best Indigenous language (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)

Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina)

Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).

Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki)

Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina)

Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).

Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).

Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.

Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Best movie West Africa: Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom

Best Television series: (Drama or Comedy) The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime.

The Multichoice talent factory: Engaito by Daisy Masembe

Best Documentary: If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg.

Best social online content creator – Oga Sabinus

Best Africa Magic Original Drama series: Rishante – Dimbo Atiya.

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy series: The Johnsons – Roger Ofime.

Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayo-Lycett

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Latest News

Advertisement

Trending